Data protection

Responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website Appartments Klausner (Klausner family, Stampfergasse 4, 5541 Altenmarkt, Austria, info@appartements-klausner.at).

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

Cookies – this website uses cookies

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When a website is visited, the website can place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in. More information on cookies can be found on WIKIPEDIA.

Changing the cookie settings

How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected, can be determined by the user in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

Cookies on our website

• Google Analytics

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google for this purpose.

When our website is accessed, a connection to Google’s servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by website users. This website uses the function “Activation of IP anonymisation”.

This means that your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, Google will use the collected data for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the privacy policy of Google or of Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by deactivating the following option.

Your rights

  • You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data as well as the right to data portability.
  • You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given for the processing of your personal data.
  • The lawfulness of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).